Payments and Privacy Policy

Payments

VapeWild.com accepts Visa, MasterCard, Discover, and American Express. We do not accept Paypal or ApplePay at this time. If you would like to pay with PayPal or ApplePay, please contact them to voice your opinion about how you would like to spend your money. VapeWild reserves the right to cancel orders for any reason, resulting in the refund or void of associated payment transaction. VapeWild is not responsible for funds returned to a Gift Card that is no longer in the cardholder's possession. If using a Gift Card, we encourage you to maintain possession of that card until your order is received. 

An Order Status of "Awaiting Payment" or "Manual Verification Required" means that your order will be individually reviewed by our payment processing department. A few common scenarios that cause an order to require review are: the billing address does not match what your bank has on file, the billing address and shipping address are in different countries, or the billing address was entered incorrectly multiple times. 

Please allow up to 24 hours for this additional step.  It isn't necessary to let us know that your order needs a little extra attention - we will take care of you as quickly as we are able. Because we process these in the order in which they are received, contacting us will not expedite your payment.  We appreciate your patience!

 

VapeWild Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that you provide to VapeWild Holdings, LLC , a Texas limited liability company, and its subsidiaries including VapeWild LLC, a Texas limited liability company (we”, “our” or “us” or “VapeWild”), whether on the website located at www.VapeWild.com , in person or via mail, email, telephone, text message, mobile app or the internet (collectively, the “Services”). The references in this Privacy Policy to “websites” also refer to mobile apps if applicable in the relevant context. By interacting with us and sharing information about yourself or others, you agree that the information you share will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time, the “Policy”). This Policy explains what information is collected, how that information is used and/or shared, how the information is protected, and how you can control your privacy while using the Services. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time and will update these terms regarding the Services when we do so.

Restrictions on Access and Use

Adult Consumers Only. In order to interact with us, you must be 21 years of age or older and have certified that you are =21 years of age or older. If you are under 21 years old or have otherwise gained access to our Services by providing false information such as your date of birth, leave the website immediately.

Geographic Restrictions. Our Services are operated, in whole or in part, from the United States. Your information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By using our Services, or transmitting information to us, regardless of where you live in the world, you consent to have the information you provided to us transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States or elsewhere in the world, and you authorize us to use and collect your information in accordance with this Policy. We will undertake reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of information according to this Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored, although we cannot guarantee against illegal access to it and we disclaim liability for such illegal access.

Why We Collect

Business Purposes. We collect information to provide the Services you request, to effectively communicate about our Services and products to you, to maintain accurate marketing lists, to provide service updates, to conduct market research, and/or for other business purposes.

Information We Collect 

Information You Provide to Us. You may provide your information directly to us through registration and use of our Services including your name, email address, date of birth, digits of your social security number, copies of state and federally issued identification, credentials, address, credit card details, username, and current location.

Information Automatically Collected by Us. Like other websites or apps, we also may collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate through our Services. We may collect information about your visit from the browser on your computer or mobile device including the time and date you access the Services, your geographic location, IP address, device information, cookies and the pages you request, in order to analyze trends, administer the Services, track navigation of the website, deliver relevant advertisements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use (note that IP addresses are not linked to “personally identifiable information”). We use this information to improve understanding of customer needs and provide relevant services. To automatically collect information, we use various technologies including:

Location Information. Your devices may transmit general location information (e.g., region, city and state) to us. This allows us to provide you with content and offers that may be relevant to you based on your location, such as special content, offers, coupons, and promotions that are available in your area.

Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website stores on your computer or other device. We may place temporary cookies or similar files on your computer or other devices used to access our Services to facilitate navigation (e.g., to streamline the login process), to personalize your experience while visiting our Services (e.g., allowing us to select content that is most likely to appeal to you based on your preferences or location), and for security purposes (e.g., to maintain security while you browse our website and help ensure that only authorized adult tobacco or nicotine consumers use our Services). Please refer to your browser’s help menu for more information on how to manage your cookie settings. If you disable or opt out of receiving cookies, some features and services on our website may not work as intended and you may not have access to all of the Services and features we may offer.

Beacons.  Web beacons (also known as spotlight tags, Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs) are transparent images that may appear on our website, in our emails, or elsewhere. Web beacons may collect information about your interactions with our Services, including the pages you view, the emails you open, the features you use, the links you click and other actions you take in connection with our Services or emails from us in order to deliver content that may be of the most interest to you and to improve our Services, and our products.

Analytics. We use various analytical services to better understand how you interact with our Services. These analytical services provide non-personally identifiable data including data on where visitors came from, what actions they took on our website and where visitors went when they left our website.

[Information You Provide to Our Service Providers. We may receive information about you from service providers that provide services to us in connection with the Services as well as from service providers to whom you have provided information.]

How We Use Your Data

We will use the information you provide to us for a variety of purposes, including:

  • creating your VapeWild account
  • contacting you to fulfil orders placed through VapeWild
  • contacting you for customer service requests
  • contacting you to inform you of important changes or additions to our Services
  • sending you administrative notices, offers and any other communications that we believe may be of interest to you
  • operating, improving and maintaining our products and services
  • administering promotions, providing features and displaying relevant content to you
  • tracking and monitoring web traffic
  • tracking your response and behavior on the Services
  • interacting with support and feedback platforms
  • managing support and contact requests
  • tailoring and optimizing advertising
  • implementing SPAM protection.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

When you send information to the Services, you are granting us permission to use and take other actions regarding such information as described in this Policy. We do not share, sell, rent or otherwise distribute this information to others, except as disclosed in this Policy. We may share your information with third parties outside of VapeWild under the following circumstances:

Consent. We may share information when you provide us with your consent to do so. This may occur when you consent affirmatively or it may occur through your use of the Services as provided in this Policy.

Affiliates, Service Providers and Contractors. We may share and disclose information among our businesses, including employees, agents and affiliates of our businesses. In addition, we may share your information with non-affiliated businesses that perform services for us. These activities may include processing or making payments, providing and maintaining the Services, or facilitating email delivery to you. We require that our service providers and contractors use your information only to provide services to us but we are not responsible for their policies or practices.

Age Verification. In accordance with federal and state age verification laws, we use a third party age verification service (“Verification Service”) to verify users are of legal age. We will collect your name, address, and credit card information, but may also ask for date of birth, last four digits of your social security number, and a copy of your state or federally issued photo-ID. This information shall be shared with the Verification Service. By using our Service, you agree to grant the Verification Service access to this information in order to allow the Verification Service to verify your age.

By Law or to Protect Rights. We may disclose information when we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, to enforce our intellectual property rights, to enforce our Terms of Service, to prevent fraud or abuse or violation of our policies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of VapeWild and its employees, and if necessary to defend against third party claims. We may also disclose information when requested to comply with a court order, investigation, or governmental request.

Business Transfers. If we go through a business transfer, such as consolidation, merger, restructuring, acquisition, or sale of part or all of our assets, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer of your information. You further acknowledge and consent to the continued use of your information by the recipient so long as they comply with this Policy. 

Sharing of Non-Identifiable Information and Aggregate Data

VapeWild may share non-identifiable and related aggregated data with third parties. Because this form of data does not identify you, these third parties will not be able to contact you based solely on this data. For example, we may share aggregated usage data from our users or may share IP addresses or general demographic information to provide anonymous aggregated data to business partners about the volume of use on the Services and the opportunities in which users are most interested.

How We Protect Your Information

As effective as the reasonable security measures we implement may be, no security system is impenetrable. We use reasonable precautions, including, but not limited to, technical, administrative, and physical procedures, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration. Although guaranteed security does not exist on the Internet or offline, we make commercially reasonable efforts to handle such information consistent with this Policy and applicable laws. Due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Therefore, your use of our websites, social media and other platforms and sharing of your personal information with us is at your own risk.

By using the Services or providing your information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing.

How You Can Manage Your Privacy

Opting-Out. If at any time you wish to be removed from receiving marketing or promotional material, you can contact us by e-mail at help@vapewild.com.

Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us (e.g., any purchase of our products or use of our Services, or responses to requests for information you pose to us either through use of our Services), will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your information in the course of maintaining and improving our Services, and your information may nonetheless be subject to dissemination to the entities identified in this Policy.

Do Not Track Requests & Third Party Tracking.  Unless your browser settings are configured to make your online activities and publicly available information about your online activities invisible to usage analytics tools, your online activities within our website are not omitted from usage analytics to the extent your browser only sends us a “do not track” message and does not otherwise screen you from tracking without any action on our part. Third parties, other than our service providers (such as our website analytics providers), do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting our website. That said, we cannot control all third party tracking and there may be some third party tracking over time and across third party websites that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Making Changes to Your Personal Information.  You can update certain personal information associated with your account (such as mailing and email address) by logging into your account.

How You Can Protect Your Privacy When Using the Website. You understand that personal information that you post in any public areas of our Services or social media channels can be read, collected, or used by other users, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. You are encouraged to exercise caution when posting personal information about yourself in public areas.

How You Can Protect Yourself Against Identity Theft. If you would like to learn more about protecting against identity theft, you can visit the FTC's website for more information on how to avoid identity theft at: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/features/feature-0014-identity-theft.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Services may contain links to other sites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or other practices employed by websites linked to, or from, our website nor the information or content contained therein. This Policy applies solely to information collected by our Services.

 Age Restrictions

The Services are directed only at individuals of an age eligible to use our products in the state or country of their residence. We will not knowingly maintain personally identifiable information from or about anyone below the age of 21.

Notice to California Residents — Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the right, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, to receive once a year, free of charge: (1) information identifying each third party company to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you for that company’s direct marketing purposes; and (2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed to that third party company in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make this request, please call (844)328-9445. In addition, please refer to earlier sections to see our practices related to our affiliates.

Notice to California Residents — Your CCPA Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights, pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (or “CCPA”). These CCPA rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions. Please see the table below for a summary of your rights. You can exercise these rights using the contact details below.

Right to Know

As a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose and/or sell.

Right to Request Deletion

As a California resident, you have a right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us.

Right to Non-Discrimination

As a California resident, you have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any of your CCPA rights.

Authorized Agent

As a California resident, you can exercise your CCPA rights or you can designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.

Contact Us for More Information

If you have questions about this Policy, including anything in this section about Your CCPA Rights, please contact us at (844)328-9445.

 

Category of personal information

Sources of personal information

Business or commercial purpose for which it was collected

Categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information

Identifiers (name, date of birth, driver’s license number, Social Security number, telephone number, mailing address, email address, internet protocol address, unique number assigned to identify the device used to access the website)

Directly from you; via our service providers

For our operational purposes;performing services on behalf of the business including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, verifying customer information, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services; commercial purposes

N/A

Internet or other electronic network activity (browsing history browser type and version, search history, and other information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, including screen resolution, monitor color depth, AOL version (if applicable), operating system, JavaScript version, connection speed, device type used to access our website (i.e., computer or mobile device), application version, click path taken through our website, and other publicly available information)

Directly from you; via our service providers

For our operational purposes;performing services on behalf of the business including providing analytic services; commercial purposes

N/A

Characteristics of certain protected classifications under California or federal law (such as age (40 years or older) and sex (including gender))

Directly from you; via our service providers

For our operational purposes; performing services on behalf of the business including maintaining or servicing accounts, verifying information, providing advertising or marketing services and providing analytic services; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, prosecuting those responsible for that activity; commercial purposes

N/A

Commercial information, including products or services purchases, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Directly from you; via our service providers

For our operational purposes; performing services on behalf of the business including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying information, providing advertising or marketing services and providing analytic services; commercial purposes

N/A

Geolocation data

Directly from you; via our service providers

For our operational purposes; performing services on behalf of the business including providing advertising or marketing services and providing analytic services; commercial purposes

N/A

Inferences drawn from any personal information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior and attitudes

Derived from information we received directly from you and via our service providers

For our operational purposes; performing services including maintaining or servicing accounts and providing advertising or marketing services and providing analytic services; commercial purposes

N/A

 

To submit a verifiable consumer request, you can do so using any of the following designated request methods: visit your account or Contact Page, or call our toll-free number at (844)328-9445. Alternatively, your authorized agent can visit our Contact Page or call our toll-free number at (844)328-9445. We may ask for certain information to verify the request in accordance with applicable law.

We did not disclose or sell any personal information to third parties for their business or commercial purposes during the last 12 months. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 21 years of age.

If you would like to print a copy of this Policy, please select the “Print” button in your web browser.

Consent to Transfer

Our computer systems for the Services are currently governed and operated in the United States, so your personal data may be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. VapeWild makes no representation that the Services are governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation. If you are a visitor from outside the United States, by using the Services, you agree to this Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that required in the European Union or other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Policy.

VapeWild reserves the right to store this information in and outside of the United States and in locations not under our direct control (for example, colocation data facilities).

Changes and Updates

From time to time, we may change this Policy. To ensure that you are familiar with our most updated policies and practices, you should check the effective date indicated at the end of this Policy each time you use the Services. If we make any significant changes, we will notify you of such changes by posting the updated Policy on the Services. We may also send you an email alerting you of such changes. You will be bound by any such changes to the Policy when you use the Services after those changes have been posted.

 Contact Us

We welcome your feedback regarding this Policy. If you have questions, comments, or concerns about the Policy, please contact us by e-mail at help@vapewild.com.

Effective Date: 2/13/2020

Need help? We're available at (844)-328-9445, or Email us at help@vapewild.com, or use Live Chat!

Stay Connected